Be called back
Proposal

Do I need a building permit?

Permanent modular buildings are subject to the same mandatory building permit as any other building.

Temporary buildings, and especially temporary modular buildings, do not require a building permit.  This is outlined in the decree 2007-18 from the 5th of January 2007, and is applicable when the period during which they occupy their place does not exceed three months.  However, this period of three months may be subject to exceptions.

It is extended to:

  • one year for buildings required for emergency rehousing for people affected by an accident or natural or technological disaster,
  • one school year for removable classrooms installed in schools or universities to overcome temporary shortfalls in student capacity,
  • the construction time for temporary buildings which are directly necessary for construction work, as well as installations relating to the marketing and sale of a building under construction and, for a period of one year, concerning necessary buildings located less than 300m from the site,
  • the length of a cultural, commercial, tourist or sports event, limited to one year, concerning the temporary buildings or installations which are directly linked to this event.

 

Decree n°2007-18 from the 5th of January 2007, for the application of order n° 2005-1527 from the 8th of December 2005 relating to building permits and town planning authorizations, and especially the articles R 421-5 to R 421-7.

"Art. *R. 421-5. – Exempt from any formalities concerned by the present code, because of the short duration of their installation or the temporary nature due to the use for which they are destined, are buildings which are to be installed for a period not exceeding three months.

“However, this period is extended to:

“a) one year for buildings required for emergency rehousing for people affected by an accident or natural or technological disaster;

“b) one school year for removable classrooms installed in schools or universities to overcome temporary shortfalls in student capacity;

“c) the construction time for temporary buildings which are directly necessary for construction work, as well as installations relating to the marketing and sale of a building under construction and, for a period of one year, concerning necessary buildings located less than three hundred meters from the site;

“d) the length of a cultural, commercial, tourist or sports event, limited to one year, concerning the temporary buildings or installations which are directly linked to this event.

“Following this period, the builder is required to return the premises to its initial condition.

“Art. *R. 421-6. – In protected sectors for which the perimeter has been demarcated and the sites listed, the period of one year mentioned in d) of the article R. 421-5 is limited to three months.

“Art. *R.421-7. – In listed sites, the protected sectors for which the perimeter has been demarcated and in the perimeters are justified special protection, demarcated by duly justified deliberation from the municipal council or the deliberative body of the public establishment tasked with inter-municipal cooperation and competent to adjudicate in terms of local town planning, the duration of three months mentioned in the first paragraph of article R. 421-5 is limited to 15 days and the duration of one year mentioned in c) of the same article is limited to three months.”

 

< Retour